file

FILE PAI 2010

FILE PAI 2010

In 2010, FILE – Electronic Language International Festival launched FILE PAI (Paulista Avenue Interactive = Interactive Public Art), a project of digital public art that occupied several spaces at Paulista Avenue with interactive works of art: 0 – Interactive Projection, 1 – Brigadeiro subway station, 2 – Electronic sound bus, 3 – Nomadic electronic graffiti, 4 – Paraíso subway station, 5 – Fnac store, 6 – FIESP Cultural Center – Ruth Cardoso, 7 – Trianon-Masp subway station, 8 – Conjunto Nacional building, 9 – Consolação subway station, 10 – Cervantes Institute, and 11 – São Paulo Art Museum – MASP.

All of these items compose FILE PAI 2010, which attracted more than 800,000 visitors, directly and indirectly involved with the event. FILE PAI intends to highlight the significance of interactive public art in order to understand and to absorb the new social phenomena provided by technology and, thus, to constitute strategies to interconnect with those new mass behaviors.

WORKS

0 – Interactive Projetion
SMSLINGSHOT, VR/Urban: Patrick Tobias Fischer, Christian Zöllner, Thilo Hoffmann & Sebastian Piatza [United Kingdom]

1 – Brigadeiro Subway Station
WINDOSILL, Patrick Smith _ vectorpark.com [United States]
THOMAS, Patrick Smith _ vectorpark.com [United States]

2 – Bus
OMNIBUSONIA PAULISTA, Vanderlei Lucentini [Brazil]

3 – Car
CHASE, Karolina Sobecka [United States]

4 – Paraíso Subway Station
PIXELJUNK EDEN, Q-Games [Japan]

5 – Fnac
FLOWER, That Game Company [United States]
FLOW, That Game Company [United States]

6 – SESI
FALE COM O FUTURO: CRIE FUTUROS DESEJÁVEIS, Lala Deheinzelin [Brazil]
ZEE, Kurt Hentschläger [United States]

7 – Trianon-Masp Subway Station
LEVERS, Patrick Smith _ vectorpark.com [United States]
WINDOSILL, Patrick Smith _ vectorpark.com [United States]
PARK, Patrick Smith _ vectorpark.com [United States]

8 – Conjunto Nacional Building
PISO, Rejane Cantoni & Leonardo Crescenti [Brazil]
SIMULADOR DE ONDAS E SIMULADOR DE TURBILHÃO, Steger Produção de Efeitos Especiais Ltda. [Brazil]

9 – Consolação Subway Station
FEED THE HEAD, Patrick Smith _ vectorpark.com [United States]
LEVERS, Patrick Smith _ vectorpark.com [United States]

10 – Cervantes Institute
SNIFF, Karolina Sobecka [United States]
SIGGRAPH + JAPAN MEDIA ARTS FESTIVAL

11 – MASP
INFINITO AO CUBO, Rejane Cantoni & Leonardo Crescenti [Brazil]

SYMPOSIUM (Cervantes Institute)
27.7 TUESDAY
14h00 Round table: Colloquy of South American Digital Art: Brazil and the South Cone dialogue
Participants: Jorge Hernández (coordinator); Raquel Rennó; Ricardo Veja; Vicky Messi; Jorge Villacorta [Peru, Argentina, Chile and Brazil]
15h30 Electronic Shadow: Naziha Mestaoui & Yacine Aït Kaci [France] Echo & narcissus
16h00 Andrew Hieronymi [United States] Physical gaming: beyond mini-games
16h30 COFFEE BREAK
17h00 Espen Aarseth [United States] The Aesthetics of Bottow-up: Stories, Games and the Metachronotope
17h30 Round table: Creative Economy, Fomenting and Technologies
Participants: Lala Deheinzelin (coordination); Liliana Magalhães (Santander Cultural); Luciane Gorgulho (BNDES); Maria Arlete Gonçalves (Oi Futuro) [Brazil]
18h30 END

28.07 WEDNESDAY
14h00 SWAMP: Douglas Easterly & Tiago Rorke [New Zealand] Tardigotchi
14h30 VR/Urban: Christian Zöllner & Patrick Tobias Fischer [United Kingdom] We declare “The Act on Hybrid Estates!
15h00 Tim Webster [Australia] Wonderlands: Machu Pichu
15h30 Kenneth Hansen [Denmark] Digital art forms as global experience designs for international development?
16h00 Regine Debatty [Italy] We make money not art
16h30 COFFEE BREAK
17h00 Jörg Piringer [Austria] abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz for iPhone
17h30 Anna Barros [Brazil] Believe me or not we are nano
18h00 Matthias Kassmannhuber [Austria] “Reflection Eternal” – measuring aural space with focused sound
18h30 Kurt Hentschlager [Austria] Audiovisual composition and immersive environments
19h00 END

29.07 THURSDAY
14h00 Agnus Valente [Brazil] Interformative Hybridation in interactive artistic processes
14h30 Philip Mangione [Brazil] Chameleon Puzzle Runners
15h00 Maxuino: Chris Coleman and Ali Momeni [United States] Maxuino
15h30 Clarissa Ribeiro, Graziele Lautenschlaeger and Renata La Rocca [Brazil] Instants of Metamorphosis 01
16h00 Julio Lucio Martin [Brazil] Sound Walk
16h30 COFFEE BREAK
17h30 David Clark [Canada] Sign after the X
18h30 END

30.07 FRIDAY
14h00 Vivian Caccuri [Brazil] Hearing in Contemporary Art, questionning categories as “See This Sound” and Cildo Meirelles
14h30 Artur Matuck [Brazil] A Manifest for Re-Information
15h00 Edson Zampronha [Spain and Brazil] From Sound Creation to the Invention of Sense
16h00 Ernesto Klar [United States and Venezuela] Relational Lights, 2009-2010
16h30 COFFEE BREAK
17h00 Rejane Cantoni e Leonardo Crescenti [Brazil] How, when and why to design audio-tactile-visual interfaces?
17h30 Pau Waelder Laso [Spain] Inner voices and data flows
18h30 END