Symposium

SYMPOSIUM (Cervantes Institute)
27.7 TUESDAY
14h00 Round table: Colloquy of South American Digital Art: Brazil and the South Cone dialogue
Participants: Jorge Hernández (coordinator); Raquel Rennó; Ricardo Veja; Vicky Messi; Jorge Villacorta [Peru, Argentina, Chile and Brazil]
15h30 Electronic Shadow: Naziha Mestaoui & Yacine Aït Kaci [France] Echo & narcissus
16h00 Andrew Hieronymi [United States] Physical gaming: beyond mini-games
16h30 COFFEE BREAK
17h00 Espen Aarseth [United States] The Aesthetics of Bottow-up: Stories, Games and the Metachronotope
17h30 Round table: Creative Economy, Fomenting and Technologies
Participants: Lala Deheinzelin (coordination); Liliana Magalhães (Santander Cultural); Luciane Gorgulho (BNDES); Maria Arlete Gonçalves (Oi Futuro) [Brazil]
18h30 END

28.07 WEDNESDAY
14h00 SWAMP: Douglas Easterly & Tiago Rorke [New Zealand] Tardigotchi
14h30 VR/Urban: Christian Zöllner & Patrick Tobias Fischer [United Kingdom] We declare “The Act on Hybrid Estates!
15h00 Tim Webster [Australia] Wonderlands: Machu Pichu
15h30 Kenneth Hansen [Denmark] Digital art forms as global experience designs for international development?
16h00 Regine Debatty [Italy] We make money not art
16h30 COFFEE BREAK
17h00 Jörg Piringer [Austria] abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz for iPhone
17h30 Anna Barros [Brazil] Believe me or not we are nano
18h00 Matthias Kassmannhuber [Austria] “Reflection Eternal” – measuring aural space with focused sound
18h30 Kurt Hentschlager [Austria] Audiovisual composition and immersive environments
19h00 END

29.07 THURSDAY
14h00 Agnus Valente [Brazil] Interformative Hybridation in interactive artistic processes
14h30 Philip Mangione [Brazil] Chameleon Puzzle Runners
15h00 Maxuino: Chris Coleman and Ali Momeni [United States] Maxuino
15h30 Clarissa Ribeiro, Graziele Lautenschlaeger and Renata La Rocca [Brazil] Instants of Metamorphosis 01
16h00 Julio Lucio Martin [Brazil] Sound Walk
16h30 COFFEE BREAK
17h30 David Clark [Canada] Sign after the X
18h30 END

30.07 FRIDAY
14h00 Vivian Caccuri [Brazil] Hearing in Contemporary Art, questionning categories as “See This Sound” and Cildo Meirelles
14h30 Artur Matuck [Brazil] A Manifest for Re-Information
15h00 Edson Zampronha [Spain and Brazil] From Sound Creation to the Invention of Sense
16h00 Ernesto Klar [United States and Venezuela] Relational Lights, 2009-2010
16h30 COFFEE BREAK
17h00 Rejane Cantoni e Leonardo Crescenti [Brazil] How, when and why to design audio-tactile-visual interfaces?
17h30 Pau Waelder Laso [Spain] Inner voices and data flows
18h30 END