FILE SÃO PAULO 2022 – SUPERCREATIVITY

FILE SAO PAULO 2022

FILE Electronic Language International Festival

July 13th – August 28th

Wednesday to Sunday, 10 A. M. – 8 P.M.

Centro Cultural FIESP

SUPERCREATIVITY

Creativity overcomes obstacles and builds new realities. In each moment, as said in Philosophy, art lies confined in the cloister of its time. From time to time, however, creativity produces gaps that enable art to break through into new realms. And it’s almost a norm to say that creativity is an exclusive property of art.
Creativity is not limited to the arts. It also takes place in all disciplines of Culture. Thus, in the aesthetic sense, it ceases to be creativity and becomes Supercreativity: the sum of all creative engines that permeate and connect to our culture.
In economics, we see it emerge in Joseph Schumpeter’s “destructive creativity” and Clayton Christensen’s “disruptive theory”. In mathematics, we see it in the creation of Alan Turing’s universal machine, in John von Neumann’s autonomous cells and in Claude Shannon’s logic electronic circuits.
They created, along with many other creative geniuses, the intelligent machines that originated Artificial Intelligence. Supercreativity, however, is not a property of Artificial Intelligence, but its very inventor. Supercreativity, teaming with Artificial Intelligence or not, is and will be the main condition to the world’s development in all its nuances.

Ricardo Barreto and Paula Perissinotto
organizers and founders of FILE

 

 

 

Artist Talk | FILE Sao Paulo 2022

In this edition, the artists Robin Baumgarten and Birk Schmithüsen, with the mediation of Fernando Velázquez, dealt with their processes of conception and production of their works for the exhibition SUPERCREATIVITY. Access the complete online talk here.

 

 

 

INSTALLATIONS
PROGRAM

1. Joon Y Moon – Inside – Coreia do Sul | South Korea

Ghostly and spectral forms are revealed to the viewer through a flashlight as they navigate the installation in an enigmatic narrative.

 

2. Lu Yang – The Great Adventure of Material World – Game Film – China

Through game strategies, Lu Yang develops philosophical reflections. Questions about life and death, questions about multiple sexualities of the current world and fantastic narratives where, in an apotheotic rise, they fight even against themselves.

 

3. Marpi Studio – Wave Atlas – Estados Unidos | United States

Aquatic world full of digital life in which artificial biological beings can be created and discovered. The more interaction, the richer it is the ecology of this world.

 

4. Playmodes Studio – VJYourself! – Espanha | Spain

VJYourself! is a work in which users invent their own dances making their choreography multiplied.

 

5. Birk Schmithüsen – Speculative AI Series – Alemanha | Germany

The installation is an aesthetic experiment designed to make artificial neural network processes perceptible. Two independent AI (Artificial Intelligence) systems were configured to communicate with each other in an invented language of audiovisual associations.

 

6. Fernando Velázquez – #L1, after Dan Flavin – Uruguai, Brasil | Uruguay, Brazil

The installation by Fernando Velasquez rewrites the luminous and minimalist sculptural conception of the artist Dan Flavin, becoming a kinetic installation executed by algorithmic programming.

 

7. Heart Machine – Solar Ash – Estados Unidos | United States

Travel through a surreal, vivid and highly stylized world filled with mystery, wild high-speed crossings, captivating characters and massive enemy encounters. The Void is calling…

 

8. Louis-Philippe Rondeau – Liminal – Canadá | Canada

The luminous portal transports the viewer to a creative time and space.

 

9. Robin Baumgarten – Quantum Jungle – Alemanha | Germany

Quantum Jungle is an interactive installation that, through the concepts of quantum physics, mainly Schrodinger’s equations, allows the public to experience the behavior of subatomic particles in the quantum world.

 

10. Sung Rok Choi – Great Chain of Being – Coreia do Sul | South Korea

The “great chain of being” is an ancient philosophical concept according to which there was a god at the top of the world’s structure, and below angels, animals, plants, and elements. However, the new contemporary structuring causes the old worldview to be transformed through technology into a structure with robots, machines, people, animals and virtual or digital entities.

 

11. Terence Broad – (un)stable equilibrium – Inglaterra | England

Terence Broad develops a work with colors, which results in a competition using AI (Artificial Intelligence) and GAN (GENERATIVE ADVERSARIAL NETWORKS).

 

12. Ricardo Barreto – ÁTOPOS – Brasil | Brazil

ÁTOPOS is a multidimensional, disruptive and strategic game.

 

13. Camila Magrane – Traces – Venezuela

A series of collages and a collection of Instant Film Polaroids are accompanied by captivating animations and video clips seen exclusively through the use of the augmented reality app (Virtual Mutations).

 

 

AVANT DIGITAL ART

14. Jon rafman – Disasters Under the Sun – Canadá | Canada

The work depicts a post-human dystopia inhabited by expressionless blue avatars continually tortured by an unknown omnipotent force. In a haunting combination of computer-generated crowd simulations and unsettling views from a colonoscope, the video meditates on the friction between individuality, the collective anxiety of algorithmic control, and the violence of virtual simulation.

 

15. Leo Castaneda – Levels and Bosses – Estados Unidos, Colômbia | United States, Colombia

Transmedia adventure that explores neo-primordial worlds. Landscapes, technology and beings are identifiable interconnected. A post-human cyborg on a quest to understand his impact on the biomes around him after a cataclysmic explosion. The work offers a reflection for more sustainable futures.

 

16. John Butler, Martina Morger & Lina Theodorou – Gaitkeeper, J-Life, People should work, Unparent – Reino Unido | United Kingdom

Critical of technological trends such as AI (Artificial Intelligence) and Machine Learning, in his works John Butler imagines the future of urban spaces, interpersonal and professional relationships, the market, politics, and human reformulation itself, as a result of machining.

 

17. Sam Rolfes – Studio Visit: Stages One, Two, Three, & Final – Estados Unidos | United States

Combining maximalist design and an exceptionally rigid narrative structure, Rolfes creates live performances, videos and experiences that follow a kind of video game dream logic, a universe he oversees as world builder and main antagonist, continually criticizing his own practice with ironic tone and the wit of the prankster.

 

18. Sam Twidale & Marija Avramovic – The Zone – Sérvia & França | Serbia and France

The work is based on the science fiction novel Roadside Picnic by Arcady and Boris Strugatsky. Enter ”The Zone” to explore an uncharted land filled with traces of an alien species that briefly inhabited it before returning it to human hands.

 

 

GAMES

19. Enhance, Monstars Inc. & Resonair – Rez Infinite – Japão & Estados Unidos | Japan & United States

In Rez Infinite, experience 360 ​​degrees of mind-blowing synesthesia as you go through waves of transforming enemies and giant bosses. Colors and sounds blend and sync with the beat of the famous techno soundtrack of Rez.

 

20. Enhance, Monstars Inc. & Resonair – Tetris® Effect – Japão & Estados Unidos | Japan & United States
InTetris Effect, experience one of the most popular games of all time like you’ve never seen, heard, or felt before – an addictive and unique reinvention.

 

 

21. kaleidoscube – A Juggler’s Tale – Alemanha | Germany
A Juggler’s Tale is a cinematic, hopeful puzzle about Abby the puppet trying to find her way to freedom. Take Abby through a wounded, but beautiful world in this poetic adventure. She solves riddles, avoids traps and outwits pursuers on her way.

 

22. The Game Bakers – Haven – França | France
Two lovers left everything behind and escaped to a lost planet to be together. Play as these lovers, Yu and Kay, as they settle into an unknown and mysterious world.

 

 

STICKER EXHIBITION

RAQUEL MEYERS | Spain

Conception: Ricardo Barreto

Curatorship: Clarissa Oliveira

Design: Estúdio Quadradão

Obras

1 – Empath 

2 – Fingers of Doom 

3 – RAIN PART I – [THE OWL] 

4 – Vladijenk II (The corroded mainframe at Tartarus edition)

 

 

ANIMA+

PROGRAM

 

1. Andy Lomas – Cellular Forms – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
2. AUJIK – Ecophagy – Japão | Japan EMAIL ENVIADO
3. AUJIK – Spatial Bodies: Shenzhen & Hong Kong – Japão | Japan
4. Barry Whittaker – An Aversion to Nature – Estados Unidos | United States
5. Celia Eid – Punto Agitato – Brasil | Brazil
6. Christina G Hadley – Holy Krap! – Itália | Italy
7. Crictor Studio – Au revoir Balthazar – Suiça | Switzerland
8. Cornel Swoboda – Oligarchs – Alemanha | Germany
9. Eddy Loukil – The Bittergrey Triptych: Division – Canadá | Canada
10. Eddy Loukil – The Bittergrey Triptych: Exploitation – Canadá | Canada
11. Eddy Loukil – The Bittergrey Triptych: Persecution – Canadá | Canada
12. Evond Blake – DA’IQ FLIGHT – Canadá | Canada
13. Faiyaz Jafri – Drowning Girl – Estados Unidos | United States
14. Faiyaz Jafri – Jack – Estados Unidos | United States
15. Felix Dierich – A Year Along the Geostationary Orbit – Alemanha | Germany
16. Fran Lejeune – Falldown – França | France
17. Gareth Walsh – Rhombus – Estados Unidos | United States
18. Gigoia Studios: Carlos Monteiro, Camila Candal – FAUVISTa Sailboats VR 360 – Portugal
19. Gigoia Studios: Carlos Monteiro, Camila Candal – IMPRESSIONISTa Water Lilies VR 360 – Portugal
20. Glasz DeCuir – You Have NO CHOICE. Yes I saw an angel – Espanha | Spain
21. João Pedro Paiva de Oliveira – Things I Have Seen in My Dreams – Estados Unidos | United States
22. Kawai+Okamura – Mood Hall – Japão | Japan
23. Kyle Zeto Thorne – Dark Spring – Não indicado
24. Lilian Robl – kip•pen – Alemanha | Germany
25. Lino Strangis – DREAMLIKE OF A PRESENT FUTURE – Itália | Italy
26. Marcos Montané – dsDNA(RT) – Argentina
27. Max Hattler – Divisional Articulations – Hong Kong
28. Max Hattler – Matter and Motion – Hong Kong
29. Max Hattler – Serial Parallels – Hong Kong
30. Mike Pelletier – Constraint Iteration 1 – Canadá | Canada
31. Mike Pelletier – Constraint Iteration 3 – Canadá | Canada
32. Natasa Teofilovic – autobiography | silence – Sérvia | Serbia
33. nuQ – The last episode – Japão | Japan
34. Paulina Ziółkowska – O Matko! – Polônia | Poland
35. Pedro Casavecchia – Pulsion – Argentina & França | Argentina & France
36. Peter Basma–Lord – Some Cat Slung Over A Meat Hook Decided it Weren’t For Them – Alemanha | Germany
37. Peter Whittenberger – All Possible Futures – Estados Unidos | United States
38. Rachelmauricio Castro – RM-03 – Brasil | Brazil
39. Raven Kwok – Rule 110 – China
40. SaveMe Oh – Save Generosa – Holanda | Netherlands
41. Silvia De Gennaro – Travel Notebooks: Dubai, United Arab Emirates – Itália | Italy
42. Sivan Kidron – KITTONE! – Israel
43. Snow Yunxue Fu – Conjoin (Chapter 2) – Estados Unidos & China | United States & China
44. Susanne Wiegner – Bellevue – Alemanha | Germany
45. Susanne Wiegner – Moments – Alemanha | Germany
46. Thomas Lisle – The shadows strategy – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
47. Timo KAHLEN – / source / ( postfactual ) – Alemanha | Germany
48. Valentina Ferrandes – Victory – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
49. VJ pietrushka – h–in–waiting – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
50. wang/goldman: Jing Wang Harvey Goldman – Uriel – Estados Unidos | United States
51. Weili Shi – The Mars Series – Estados Unidos | United States
52. Xia Han – The Last Watcher – China
53. Yulia Ruditskaya – And the moon stand still – Belarus
54. 解像 – kaizou – emoji and pixel – Japão | Japan

 

 

HYPERSONICA

PROGRAM

1. Aernoudt Jacobs – Color of Noise – Bélgica | Belgium
2. Aernoudt Jacobs – Induction Series #4.3 – Bélgica | Belgium
3. Andreas Lutz – Binary Supremacy – Alemanha | Germany
4. Anja Dimitrijevic – Valle delle Sfingi – Itália | Italy
5. Antonio D’Amato – Construction 1 – Itália | Italy
6. Ari Dykier – Imaginarium – Polonia | Poland
7. Caspar de Gelmini – Objects and Cells 4 – Alemanha | Germany
8. chdh: Cyrille Henry Nicolas Montgermont – Deciban – França | France
9. Christoph De Boeck – Floating Beam – Bélgica | Belgium
10. Clemens von Reusner – Anamorphosis – Alemanha | Germany
11. Craca – Brazuka Noir – Brasil | Brazil
12. Costanza Savarese & Lara Genovese – Wonderland – Itália | Italy
13. Davide Tidoni – All Bodies End in Silence – 8 videos – Bélgica | Belgium
14. Dyone Arruda Cypriano – Sonore: música–poesia – Brasil | Brazil
15. Eduardo Nespoli – espectrológica material – Portugal
16. EJTECH: Judit Eszter Kárpáti & Esteban de la Torre – Phase in, Phase Out – Hungria | Hungary
17. Floris Vanhoof – Polyhedra – Bélgica | Belgium
18. Gintas K – Digital Vintage – Lituânia | Lithuania
19. Hannah Kemp-Welch & Lisa Hall – Virtual Voices – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
20. Hugues Clément – a u r o r a – Canadá | Canada
21. Irena Paskali – kadu buvo kadujo – Alemanha | Germany
22. Jean–Michel Rolland – Crepuscule – França | France
23. João Pedro Oliveira – N’vi’ah – Estados Unidos | United States
24. Kenji Kojima – Techno Synesthesia: “Autumn & Winter” Leaves Two Scales – Estados Unidos | United States
25. Kenji Kojima – Techno Synesthesia: “The First Snowfall” November 15, 2018 – Estados Unidos | United States
26. Kenji Kojima – Techno Synesthesia: Spring “Withering Tulips” Three Scales – Estados Unidos | United States
27. Kian Hossein – LUMP for Digital Piano and Live Electronics – Irã | Iran
28. Léa Boudreau – Quatre machines pour sauver le monde – Canadá | Canada
29. Leonardo – CODEX CP: música de la lágrima – Argentina
30. Marco Ferrazza – Projections on an Archetypal Space – Itália | Italy
31. Martha Riva Palacio Obón – Travesía de un átomo a través del éter / An atom’s journey through the ether – México | Mexico
32. Micah Frank – Terraforms – Estados Unidos | United States
33. Molly Joyce Maya Smira – The End – Estados Unidos | United States
34. Osvaldo Cibils – osvaldo cibils en el arte de las perillas (the art of knobs) 2018/2019 – Espanha | Spain
35. Panayiotis Kokoras – Qualia – Estados Unidos | United States
36. Philip Mantione – Disputed Artifacts – Estados Unidos | United States
37. Rafał Zapała – Scrolling to Zero (for organ, electronics and audience) – Polônia | Polland
38. Raúl Minsburg – Ciudades disueltas – Argentina
39. Ricardo de Armas – Cinco danzas para un autómata inmovil – Argentina
40. Ricardo de Armas – La Soberana – Argentina
41. Robert Mathy – Motosc – Áustria | Austria
42. Rodi Punzo – SLO – Semiautomatic Light Orchestra – Itália | Italy
43. Rubén Gil moreno – Tempestades – México | Mexico
44. Sal Moreno – Drumspeak – Estados Unidos | United States
45. Sébastien Béranger – œillitif – França | France
46. Simone Longo – Neutro – Itália | Italy
47. Sofia Rodrigues Barbosa – Narrativa sonora n1 – Brasil | Brazil
48.Sophie Popper – Playing the Keyboard – England | Inglaterra
49. Toru Izumida – Symmetry – Japão | Japan
50. UAU: Larissa Conforto, Luisa Manzin, Lisa Schonberg, Anthony Brisson – Unheard of: Insect 51. Bioacoustics, Percussion and Electronics – Estados Unidos | United States
51. Úrsula San Cristóbal – Astrolabio: A song for two “singers” – Espanha | Spain
52. Úrsula San Cristóbal – Desastres maravillosos (Marvelous Disasters) – Espanha | Spain
53. VOID: Arnaud Eeckhout & Mauro Vitturini – PHONAUTOGRAM – Bélgica | Belgium
54. Yann Leguay – Volta – Bélgica | Belgium

 

VIDEOART

PROGRAM

1. Agustín Telo – Red-evoked agitations –Argentina
2. Albert Bayona – Casual sounds and possible melodies,in the Video,Trip_1.Beth Short’s last walk. – Espanha | Spain
3. Andre Fernandes Perim – ID – Brasil | Brazil
4. Ann Oren – BLUE – Alemanha | Germany
5. Ann Oren – THE MIDDLE-SCHOOL SYNDROME – Alemanha | Germany
6. APOTROPIA: Antonella Mignone Cristiano Panepuccia – TIMEPULSE – Itália | Italy
7. Ben Bogart – Through the haze of a machine’s mind we may glimpse our collective imaginations (Blade Runner) – Canadá | Canada
8. Bio Electric Dot Diego Bonilla, Rodolfo Mata – Big Data – Estados Unidos | United States
9. Brit Bunkley – Hambach – Nova Zelandia | New Zeland
10. Brit Bunkley & Andrea Gardner – Garden – Nova Zelandia | New Zeland
11. Bruno Mendes da Silva – Cadavre Exquis – Portugal
12. Carla Pucci – Mónada – Argentina
13. Carmine De Vita, Antonio Reda & Michal Zemel – Onda D’urto – Itália | Italy
14. Cristianne de Sá – Face – Brasil | Brazil
15. Cristianne de Sá – O ponto de linha reta é curto – Brasil | Brazil
16. Cristianne de Sá – Território Inventado – Brasil | Brazil
17. David Carson & Jackson Mouldycliff – The Trip – Circular Video – Austrália | Australia
18. Devis Venturelli – Unframed – Itália | Italy
19. Eirini Tampasouli – I try to have fun at clubs / a diary from Taiwan – Grécia | Greece
20. Evelyn Frosini & Karin Idelson – This strange place in between – Argentina
21. Fabian Forban – Emotional Interfaces and Quantum Capsules – Alemanha | Germany
22. Finn Rabbitt Dove – films you watch when you’re ill – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
23. Fran Orallo – border – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
24. Fran Orallo – death dance – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
25. Fran Orallo – speech – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
26. Gamze Yolal – Data Space – Turquia | Turkey
27. Guli Silberstein – Matter & Light – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
28. Hamza Kırbaş – Recurrence – Turquia |Turkey
29. Hiroya Sakurai – The Stream X – Japão | Japan
30. Ian Gibbins – future perfect – Austrália | Australia
31. Ian Gibbins – Unvoiced – Austrália | Australia
32. IZA – Bliss – Brasil | Brazil
33. Jean–Michel Rolland – Massacre – França | France
34. Jean–Michel Rolland – Traces:Lights – França | France
35. Joacelio Batista Da Silva – Se me rendo, por quê sigo com a cabeça em direção ao muro? – Brasil | Brazil
36. Julian Scordato – Study for a cosmic city – Itália | Italy
37. Julian Brangold – A model of pain in a digital body – Argentina
38. Kailum Graves – Spukhafte Fernwirkung – Austrália | Australia
39. Karoline Georges – Emergence – Canadá | Canada
40. Katie Sadler – Secret Love – Estados Unidos | United States
41. Kuesti Fraun – Moving border – Alemanha | Germany
42. Leoni&Mastrangelo: Francesca Leoni & Davide Mastrangelo – Alzaia(s) – Itália | Italy
43. Lorenzo Papanti – Venus of Forces – Itália | Italy
44. Louis Braddock Clarke – Untangling Noises of Matter – Holanda | Holland
45. Lucrécia Luz – Neurovia Trem System – Brasil | Brazil
46. Marcos Bonisson & Khalil Charif – Kopacabana – Brasil | Brazil
47. Maria Pleshkova – LIMBO – Rússia | Russia
48. Mati Pirsztuk – Reminiscencias – Argentina
49. Max Rothman What’s This One About – Estados Unidos | United States
50. Meike Redeker – Ophelia – Alemanha | Germany
51. Molly Joyce Occhiolism – Estados Unidos | United States
52. Moonth – Crystalline Flow – Rússia | Russia
53. Nacho Recio – A rose behind the mask – Espanha | Spain
54. Paul Wiersbinski – All that dissolves must ascend – Alemanha | Germany
55. Paulina Rutman – Scopeo – Chile
56. Pedro Inock Baptista Rodrigues – Contained Turbulence – Portugal
57. Pamela Breda – The Unforeseen – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
58. Piotr Piasta – Galichka Svadba – Polonia | Poland
59. Przemek Węgrzyn – Scarcity – Polonia | Poland
60. Ronnie Karfiol – War Assistant – Israel
61. Sigrun Höllrigl – NEXUS – Áustria | Austria
62. Steffi Klenz – BEUN – Reino Unido | United Kingdom
63. Stuart Pound – Run version vertical – Inglaterra | England
64. Stuart Pound – “Value” : boolean – Inglaterra | England
65. Stuart Pound – A slower speed of light – Inglaterra | England
66. Stuart Pound – barefoot busker – Inglaterra | England
67. Tiago Vinícius do Nascimento Silva Lima – armazenamento interno 1 / internal storage 1 – Brasil | Brazil
68. Timothy Robert Thomasson – Aquarium – Canadá | Canada
69. Vera Sebert – Liquid Traits of an Image Apparatus – Áustria | Austria

 

LED SHOW

PROGRAM

1. Allison Tanenhaus – Kaleision – Estados Unidos | United States
2. Allison Tanenhaus – Pulsaris – Estados Unidos | United States
3. Allison Tanenhaus – Spectral Groove – Estados Unidos | United States
4. Barry Whittaker – Falling Water – Estados Unidos | United States
5. Barry Whittaker – In All Probability – Estados Unidos | United States
6. Grupo Realidades – Cartometrias Brandas 9200:10.5 – Brasil | Brazil
7. Hernan Roperto – Essay about Concrete – Argentina
8. NØCTUARY – Abstract Symphony – Chile
9. Optika – DUAL – Colômbia | Colombia
10. Silexars: Danilo Guanabara Fernandes – Creation – Brasil | Brazil
11. Sergio Mora-Díaz – Latente – Chile
12. Raquel Meyers – RAIN PART I – [THE OWL] – Espanha | Spain

KHM: Academy of Media Arts Cologne

1. Claudia Wear – Water Wave – Hong Kong | Estados Unidos / United States
2. Hojin LEE – Analog-digital Color – South Korea | Coreia do Sul
3. Hyunju Lee – Singularity – South Korea | Coreia do Sul
4. Jeesoo Hong – Hiroshima Park – Coreia do Sul | South Korea
5. Jiwoo Kim – Let’s Dance – South Korea | Coreia do Sul
6. Juho Lee – Data-Mining – Alemanha | Germany
7. Kristina Bublevskaya & Ana Martinez – A pause – Platurno
8. Kyuwon Moon – Search box – South Korea | Coreia do Sul
9. Lea Sprenger – Window to the Soul – Alemanha | Germany
10. Li-An Hong – Metamorphosis_Digitation – South Korea | Coreia do Sul
11. Lisa Reutelsterz – TEARS.OF.TUNUPA – Alemanha | Germany
12. MARZI – Cloud 2 – Alemanha | Germany
13. Sey Lee – Black dots – South Korea | Coreia do Sul
14. Tania de León Yong – AI. Ay! Ay!– México | Mexico
15. Tom Tautorus – Hell0 – Germany | Alemanha
16. Yuantian Gao – Interface – China

 

FREE ENTRANCE

Centro Cultural FIESP
Av. Paulista, 1313, São Paulo
In front of the subway station Trianon-MASP

centroculturalfiesp.com.br

Information to press about the exhibition –

Agência Galo: SP 11 – 3253-3227
www.agenciagalo.com/filenoccbb

Tales Rocha – tales.rocha@agenciagalo.com
Thiago Rebouças – thiago.reboucas@agenciagalo.com